Latest Blogs / Blog Details

Application of Isostearic Acid

Published Date : June 29, 2018

Preamble:

Stearic acid is a commonly found saturated fatty acid immediately following the prevalent presence of palmitic acid. The salt and ester derivatives of stearic acid compounds are known as stearates. Isostearic acid is the isomer of stearic acid compound. The common differences observed are associated with the different arrangement of atoms found in stearic and isostearic acid compounds.

The effect of structural differences observed between stearic and isostearic acid:

The structural differences have rendered isostearic acid with properties comparatively different to that of stearic acid. The physical state of stearic acid and isostearic acid differ in accordance with the room temperature and pressure due to the structural differences. Isostearic acid is a pellucid yellow liquid whilst stearic acid happens to occur in the state of solid. The reason for this has been attributed to the branching nature of isostearic acid that results in the weak packing of molecules. On the other hand, stearic acid has non branched structure that helps in efficient packing up of molecules. Consequently isostearic acid has lower melting point in comparison with stearic acid.

Significance of isotearic acid:

Isostearic acid is sought-after for its efficiency as an emulsifier and a surfactant. It is normally synthesized and applied in a wide range of products pertaining to cosmetic care. They are potential binders and are subsequently enriched with sufficient emulsifying abilities. Hence, they are employed to thicken various formulas.

Sector with rampant demand for isotearic acid:

Isostearic acid has a wide range of industrial applications. They are naturally found in vegetable oils and meat products. Isotearic acid is primarily used as an additive in lubricants or adhesives. These lubricants or adhesives could be appertained for personal care products and paints. 

The vindication for isostearic acid’s prominence in various industrial applications:

Isostearic acid has two different ends wherein one end signifies the hydrophilic nature whilst the other end signifies the hydrophobic nature. Consequently, isostearic acid could have effective chemical interactive sessions with both polar and non polar molecules, making them an eminent surfactant. Hence, isostearic acid is a distinguished fatty acid with amphiphilic property.

Applications:

Isostearic acid can dissolve in various oils with ease making them a prominent emulsifier or dispersant. Subsequently, they are employed as additives in a variety of applications encompassing lubricants, sealants, adhesives, viscosity adjusters, solvents, coatings, surfactants, finishing agents and paints. Furthermore, they are employed in multiple personal care products that utilize the lubricating nature of isostearic acid. They are also used in paper products.  There have been no appropriate evidences furnished for the claim of side effects. Hence, isostearic acid has been advocated as a safe ingredient for usage in personal care products.